Keep in Touch - Email

News Archive

Football BC Games of the Week (weekend starting Friday, November 23)

Posted on 2012-11-20 12:45:25

As a reminder, all Football BC member leagues are invited to send us your "Game of the Week" for inclusion on our website and in our weekly e-newsletter, The Huddle. 

BC Community Football Association 

For more information on VMFL teams and the Midget Division playoffs, visit www.vmfl.ca

For more information on VCFL teams, visit www.allprosoftware.net/vcfl/

For more information in SIFC teams, visit www.allprosoftware.net/SIFC_Schedule

Midget

BCCFA logo

Only four teams remain in the chase for the Midget Division championship but they aren’t necessarily the teams most had envisioned would be among the final four when the playoffs began.

Langley Stampeders (#10) vs Meadow Ridge Knights (#2)

The Stampeders are the biggest surprise to still be alive in the Midget Division playoffs after scoring a major upset over the top-ranked defending champion White Rock Titans on Sunday with a 22-7 win.

If the Stampeders hope to continue their Cinderella run, they’ll have to get past the second-ranked Meadow Ridge Knights this Saturday.

The Knights barely squeaked by the eighth-seeded North Delta Longhorns last weekend with a 22-21 win.

The game will be held at Samuel Robertson Technical School on Saturday, November 24 at 2 pm.

Coquitlam Falcons (#6) vs Cowichan Bulldogs (#4)

The Falcons are another team that wasn’t necessarily favoured to reach the final-four but they earned their spot after getting past the third-ranked Victoria Spartans last week with a 16-14 win.

The Bulldogs had managed to out-last the fifth-ranked Chilliwack Giants last week earning a 22-21 victory setting up this somewhat surprising match-up against the Falcons.

The Bulldogs may be the higher-ranked team but the Falcons are the ones with more recent experience of making it to the provincial final after doing so last year only to fall to the eventual champion White Rock Titans.

Game time is 1 pm on Sunday, November 25 at McAdam Park in Cowichan.

Junior Bantam

Abbotsford Falcons vs Coquitlam Vikings

The VMFL’s Coquitlam Vikings will host the VCFL’s Abbotsford Falcons this Saturday with the winner moving on to the provincial championship contest on December 2 in Langley.

The Vikings were crowned the VMFL champion after taking out fellow Coquitlam team, the Raiders, by a 16-3 score last Saturday to keep their undefeated season alive.

The Falcons punched their ticket to the provincial semi-final by capturing the VCFL title with a 28-20 win over North Langley last Saturday.

Game time is 7:30 pm on Saturday, November 24 at Percy Perry Stadium in Coquitlam.

West Kelowna Sundevils vs Victoria Renegades

The Sundevils spoiled the Kelowna-Mission Lions’ bid to defend their provincial championship by pounding them in the SIFC championship game by a 60-23 score to earn a berth in this year’s provincial semifinal.

If the Sundevils hope to do what the Lions did last season and advance to the provincial championship game, they’ll have to get past the Victoria Renegades this weekend. The Renegades captured the Island championship by beating the Cowichan Bulldogs by a 12-6 score and have yet to lose a game all season.

Game time is 5 pm on Saturday, November 24 at West Hills Stadium (formerly Bear Mountain Park) in Victoria.

Pee Wee

Kelowna-Mission Lions vs Abbotsford Falcons

The Lions were somewhat surprising champions of the SIFC after stunning the unbeaten Vernon Yellow Jackets last week.

They’ll have to get by another undefeated team this Saturday in the Abbotsford Falcons, who rolled through the regular season in their league and then captured the VCFL title by defeating Meadow Ridge Gold.

The winner moves on to the provincial championship game on December 2 in Langley.

Game time is 11 am on Saturday, November 24 at Samuel Robertson Technical School.

Coquitlam Wildcats (#5) vs Cloverdale Bobcats (#3)

There aren’t many people who would have picked the Wildcats and Bobcats as the last two teams standing considering the final-four in the VMFL included the top-ranked Westside Warriors and the second-ranked North Surrey Hawks but that is indeed the case after a day full of upsets in the Pee Wee division last Sunday.

The Wildcats shocked the number one Warriors by handing them a 14-11 defeat while the Bobcats did the same to the number two Hawks by shutting them out 6-0.

Both teams will look to continue their surprising run in this Saturday’s contest for the VMFL Pee Wee championship with a spot in the provincial final also on the line.

Game time is 10 am on Saturday, November 24 at Cloverdale Athletic Park.

Atom

The top-two Atom teams in the VMFL will battle for the league championship this Saturday when the number one ranked Richmond Raiders host the number two ranked Coquitlam Lions.

Both the Raiders and Lions finished with 9-1 records during the regular season. They did not meet head-to-head during the regular season. Richmond squeaked out a 36-30 win over the North Delta Longhorns in their semifinal to earn their spot while the Lions scored a 24-16 over the Royal City Hyacks Black in their semi-final to make it to the league championship.

Game time is 10 am at Minoru Park in Richmond.

Elsewhere in Atom football, congratulations go out to the Abbotsford Falcons who won the VCFL Atom title with a 24-0 win over North Langley last Saturday.

The VMFL also crowned the Atom Cloverdale Lions as the inaugural Presidents’ Cup winners and the Atom North Surrey T-Birds as the inaugural Commissioner’s Cup winners.

Bantam Division 12-man and 9-man

The Bantam 12-man Division provincial final match-up is now set as the Abbotsford Falcons will play the South Delta Rams on Sunday, December 2 at McLeod Athletic Park in Langley.

The Bantam 9-man Division champions were crowned this past Sunday as the Richmond Raiders completed their perfect season with a 41-6 win over the North Delta Longhorns to earn both the VMFL championship as well as the provincial championship.

BC High School Football

If you’re looking for one stadium to plunk down at this Saturday and catch a full day of football from morning to night then there’s no better place to be at than UBC Thunderbird Stadium which will be the site of five games on November 24 including one championship game and four semifinal contests.BCSSFA logo

Here’s a look at all the games taking place this Saturday.


10 am – Frank Hurt Hornets vs G.P. Vanier Towhees (Tier 2 championship)

The Towhees earned their way to the final by upsetting the top-ranked Timberline Wolves in their semifinal while the Hornets are into the final after knocking off the Howe Sound Sounders in their semi-final.

12:30 pm – Mission Roadrunners vs Ballenas Whalers (AA)

The defending champion Roadrunners are one win away from returning to the title game for a second straight season but the Whalers aren’t about to let them just waltz back to the title game.

Mission knocked off Windsor 21-7 in their quarterfinal game last week while Ballenas pounded Robert Bateman by a 56-26 score last week.

3 pm – South Delta Sun Devils vs John Barsby Bulldogs

The Bulldogs are looking to book their third straight trip to the championship final and for a shot at regaining their title while the Sun Devils are seeking their first trip to the final since 2008 when they won it all.

John Barsby made short work of Pitt Meadows last week in the quarterfinal round by pummeling them to the tune of a 58-9 win while South Delta needed a huge fourth quarter to avoid being upset by Rick Hansen as they ultimately emerged as 29-14 winners in their quarterfinal contest.

5:30 pm – Mt. Douglas Rams vs W.J. Mouat Hawks

This re-match of last year’s Subway Bowl final might be the highlight of the weekend.

Both teams have had tremendous seasons to date but only one will get the opportunity to make a repeat trip to the final. The Rams may be the defending champions but the Hawks certainly will have revenge on their minds.

The Rams earned their way to the semi-final by taking out Terry Fox by a 45-20 score while the Hawks were equally impressive in their quarterfinal win last week against West Vancouver defeating them by a 55-22 score.

Note: This game will be webcast on www.bchighschoolfootball.com. (Webcast schedule is subject to change).

8 pm – St. Thomas More Knights vs Vancouver College Fighting Irish

The Knights and Fighting Irish head into their semi-final showdown on a roll but the dream of competing in the Subway Bowl will come to an end for one of these clubs by the time the dust settles on Saturday night.

Both teams were convincing winners in their respective quarterfinal contests with the Knights taking out Notre Dame by a 40-14 score while the Fighting Irish easily handled Mt. Boucherie on the road winning 42-17.

Vancouver College is hoping to return to the Subway Bowl for the second time in three years while St. Thomas More is looking to get to the Subway Bowl for the first time since 2007.

Ticket Information:

Tickets are available at the gate at Thunderbird Stadium. One ticket gets you in for all five games. Please note that only cash is accepted for games at Thunderbird Stadium. Prices are as follows:

Adults: $15
Students: $10
Children 12-and-under are free

Visit www.bchighschoolfootball.com or more information on the playoffs and the 2012 Subway Bowl.