Keep in Touch - Email

News Archive

2015 Top Combine results

Posted on 2015-03-04 11:34:47

All the results from the 2015 Combine Series are in and we've compiled a list of the top performers in all the age categories.

But the big question is...how did our top athletes fare against the @hellochiko challenge?

Check out the results below.

For full results, click here for the Excel document.

U13 Division (Grades 6/7/8)

Standing Broad Jump
1. Taran Birdi (Cloverdale) – 8’10”
2. Cole Kashino (Coquitlam Minor Football) – 7’10”
2. Anthony Tulev (Ridge Meadow Knights) – 7’7”
*. @hellochiko - 5'11"

40-yard dash
1. Taran Birdi (Cloverdale) – 5.17
2. Cole Kashino (Coquitlam Minor Football) – 5.18
3. Owen Cheng (Sooke Seahawks/Victoria Spartans – 5.4
*. @hellochiko - 6.24

10-yard dash
1. Taran Birdi (Cloverdale) – 1.65
2. Cole Kashino (Coquitlam Minor Football) – 1.7
T-3. Owen Cheng (Sooke Seahawks/Victoria Spartans) – 1.74
T-3. Kaleb Reemeyer (Chilliwack Giants) – 1.74
*. @hellochiko - 1.99

Pro Agility (all sessions excl. Nanoose Bay)
1. Taran Birdi (Cloverdale) - 4.62
2. Kai Thomas (Langley Minor Football) - 4.83
3. Kaleb Reemeyer (Chilliwack Giants) - 4.92

^Pro Agility (Nanoose Bay only)
1. Owen Cheng (Sooke Seahawks/Victoria Spartans) – 4.14
2. Jonathan Nantais (Southside Cowboys) – 4.43
3. Peter Primeau (Saanich Wolverines) – 4.45

^Due to a set-up error in Nanoose Bay for this group, the Pro Agility session was two yards short. As a result, we are listing the top results for this group separately.

Medicine Ball Throw
1. Issac Athans (Kelowna-Mission Lions) – 24’5”
2. Harold (Tre) Rhodes III (North Surrey Minor Football) – 24’3”
T-3. Johnathan Milne (Mission Niners) – 24’2”
T-3. Jaiden Claassen (GW Graham Grizzlies) – 24’2”
*. @hellochiko - 17'


U16

Standing Broad Jump
1. Walter Dingwall (Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers) – 9’5”
2. Dane Martin (West Kelowna Sun Devils) – 9’3”
3. Matthew Klak (Rutland Voodoos/Kelowna-Mission Lions) – 8’9”
*. @hellochiko - 5'11"

40-yard dash
1. Matthew Klak (Rutland Voodoos/Kelowna-Mission Lions) – 4.76
T-2. Jesse Benneke (Mt. Boucherie Bears) – 4.77
T-3. Colburn Pearce (Duchess Park Condors) – 4.78
*. @hellochiko - 6.24

10-yard dash
1. Matthew Klak (Rutland Voodoos/Kelowna-Mission Lions) – 1.5
2. Arthur Lee (Eric Hamber Griffins) – 1.53
3. Cole Jensen (Vanderhoof Vikings) – 1.57
*. @hellochiko - 1.99

Pro Agility (all sessions excl. Nanoose Bay)
1. Jesse Benneke (Mt. Boucherie Bears) - 4.4
T-2. Shawn Avantini (Argyle Pipers) - 4.52
T-2. Andrew Johnson (Duchess Park Condors) - 4.52
*. @hellochiko - 5.4

^Pro Agility (Nanoose Bay only)
1. Evan Kwasny (Cowichan Bulldogs) – 4.2
2. Ben Pierik (Mt. Douglas Rams) – 4.24
3. Ronan Harley (Ballenas Whalers) – 4.25
*. @hellochiko - 5.4

^Due to a set-up error in Nanoose Bay for this group, the Pro Agility session was two yards short. As a result, we are listing the top results for this group separately.

Medicine Ball Throw
1. Michael Calvert (South Delta Rams) – 34’9”
2. Jarvis Dashkewytch (South Delta Rams) – 30’11”
3. Jake Troyan (GW Graham Grizzlies) – 30’10”
*. @hellochiko - 17'


U18

Standing Broad Jump
1. Spencer Schmidt (Mt. Boucherie Bears) – 9’6”
T-2. Colton Zayshley (Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers) – 9’2”
T-2. Parker Simson (Kelowna Owls) – 9’2”
T-2. Levi Nicholas (Vernon Panthers) – 9’2”
T-2. Sage King (Salmon Arm Golds) – 9’2”
T-2. Joash Almeda (North Surrey Tigers) – 9’2”
*. @hellochiko - 5'11"

40-yard dash
1. Charlie Moore (South Delta Sun Devils) – 4.68
2. Levi Nicholas (Vernon Panthers) – 4.75
3. Colton Zayshley (Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers) – 4.76
*. @hellochiko - 6.24

10-yard dash
1. Charlie Moore (South Delta Sun Devils) – 1.44
2. Matthew Pike (Kelly Road Roadrunners) – 1.51
T-3. Brett Readman (Kelly Road Roadrunners) – 1.52
T-3. Cory Fletcher (Nanaimo Redmen) – 1.52
T-3. Cole Theobald (Argyle Pipers) – 1.52
*. @hellochiko - 1.99

Pro Agility
1. Colton Zayshley (Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers) – 4.25
T-2. Parker Simon (Kelowna Owls) – 4.36
T-2. Cory Fletcher (Nanaimo Redmen) – 4.36
*. @hellochiko - 5.4

Medicine Ball Throw
1. Trystin Waters (Mt. Douglas Rams) – 37’7”
2. Anthony Crescenzo (Notre Dame Jugglers) – 37’1”
3. Talon Bennett (South Kamloops Titans/Kamloops Broncos) – 36’9”
*. @hellochiko - 17'


SENIOR BOWL

Standing Broad Jump
1. Nathan Brown (Earl Marriott Mariners) – 9’2”
T-2. Brock Zeleniski (Mt. Boucherie Bears – 9’1”
T-2. Tye Kitzman (Clarence Fulton Maroons) – 9’1”
*. @hellochiko - 5'11"

40-yard dash
1. Brock Zeleniski (Mt. Boucherie Bears) – 4.74
2. Deshaun Kular (North Surrey Bears) – 4.76
3. Rolan Mendoza (Howe Sound Sounders) – 4.85
*. @hellochiko - 6.24

10-yard dash
1. Colby Peters (North Surrey Minor Football) – 1.47
2. Wesley Finck (Pemberton Grizzlies) – 1.5
3. Rolan Mendoza (Howe Sound Sounders) 1.52
*. @hellochiko - 1.99

Pro Agility
1. Paul Brini (Argyle Pipers) – 4.31
2. Tye Kitzman (Clarence Fulton Maroons) – 4.37
3. Deshaun Kular (North Surrey Bears) – 4.43
*. @hellochiko - 5.4

Medicine Ball Throw
1. Cory McCoy (Rutland Voodoos) – 42’1”
2. Nathan Brown (Earl Marriott Mariners) – 36’2”
3. Mihai Lapuste (Handsworth Royals) – 35’10”
*. @hellochiko - 17'